
Financing a Custom Home Build: Construction Loans Explained
Key Facts
- Construction loans typically price about one percentage point above standard mortgage rates, with the 30-year fixed averaging 7.40% as of October 2026, per Freddie Mac.
- Construction loans disburse funds in 4–6 staged draws released only after inspections confirm milestones, according to LendingTree.
- On a $500,000 build at 6.5%, interest-only payments climb from $325 to $2,167 monthly before converting to a $2,528 permanent payment, LendingTree's example shows.
- Construction-only loans require two closings at 2%–5% each, potentially costing $20,000–$50,000 on a $500,000 loan, per LendingTree.
- Most lenders want a 680 minimum credit score and a 5%–20% down payment for construction loans, versus as little as 3% on conventional mortgages, Bankrate reports.
- A $1.5 million construction loan's interest reserve runs roughly $17,500–$18,000 with contingency, assuming 50% average outstanding balance, per PropertyMetrics.
- Missing records, cost overruns, and permit issues are the most common reasons construction draws stall, Buildertrend's analysis finds.
Why Financing a Custom Build Is Harder Than a Standard Mortgage
Building a custom home means borrowing money against a house that doesn't exist yet — and lenders price that uncertainty accordingly. As Bankrate puts it plainly, it is simply harder to qualify for a construction loan than a traditional mortgage.
The core problem is collateral. A standard mortgage is secured by a finished house the lender can repossess and resell. During a build, the lender's security is a hole in the ground that becomes a half-finished structure exposed to labor shortages, supply chain disruptions, and weather. Add the risk of cost overruns and permitting delays, and lenders see construction lending as a fundamentally riskier proposition.
That risk shows up in the qualification bar. Expect a minimum credit score of 620 to 680 — LendingTree cites 620 as a floor, while Bankrate reports most lenders want closer to 680. Other typical requirements include:
- Debt-to-income ratio below 45% (with a 36%–50% maximum range)
- A down payment of 5%–20%, versus as little as 3% on some conventional mortgages
- Detailed construction plans, a project budget, a timeline, and a contract with a licensed builder
The rate environment compounds the challenge. The 30-year fixed mortgage averaged 7.40% as of October 15, 2026 — up sharply from 6.27% a year earlier — and construction loans typically run about one percentage point higher. Unlike a fixed mortgage, construction rates are usually variable and tied to the prime rate, meaning your borrowing costs can shift mid-build. If a project stalls, delays can push both the rate and the draw schedule further off track.
Lenders also scrutinize the builder, not just the borrower. Excessive cost overruns make lenders question whether the construction budget is being managed competently, and draw approvals depend on inspections, permits, and complete documentation. This is why the builder you sign with matters as much as your credit score — and why Altadena Builder Directory lets you verify any California contractor's license against CSLB records before you put their name on a loan application.
The takeaway: a construction loan is a underwriting exercise in managing uncertainty. The stronger your documentation, your builder, and your financial cushion, the better your odds of clearing a bar that sits deliberately higher than a standard mortgage.
How Construction Loans Actually Work: Draws, Interest-Only Payments, and Interest Reserves
Most first-time custom builders expect a construction loan to work like a mortgage — one big deposit, one monthly payment. Instead, the money arrives in pieces, the payment changes every month, and a miscalculated reserve account can quietly derail the entire project. Understanding these three mechanics before you sign a builder contract separates smooth builds from stressful ones.
Draws: Funds Arrive in Stages, Not a Lump Sum
Construction loans disburse money in stages called draws — typically 4 to 6 draws per project — released only after lender-required inspections confirm completed milestones like the foundation or framing, according to Bankrate's lending guide. The draw schedule must be agreed upon by you, your contractor, and the bank, and can align with milestones or the calendar.
Draws can stall for predictable reasons. Buildertrend's draw-process analysis identifies the most common culprits:
- Missing or incomplete records — invoices, receipts, and proof of completed work
- Change orders and cost overruns that make lenders question budget management
- Permit or compliance issues that delay inspection approvals
- Disputes between owner and contractor that freeze disbursement
Interest-Only Payments That Escalate
During construction, you pay interest only on funds drawn to date — which means your payment grows as the build progresses. LendingTree's worked example on a $500,000 build at 6.5% with $100,000 down shows the progression clearly: payments start at $325 per month at 15% drawn, climb through $867, $1,300, and $1,733, and reach $2,167 per month at 100% drawn — before converting to a $2,528 permanent principal-and-interest payment.
The Interest Reserve: Your Biggest Hidden Risk
Lenders know that making payments during construction is a borrower's hardest stretch. As PropertyMetrics explains, lenders address this by seeding an interest reserve — a pre-funded account, part of the first draw, that the lender debits monthly for your interest payments.
The danger is depletion. Permitting delays, weather, and mistakes make the calculation difficult, and if the reserve runs dry before the project finishes, you must reallocate budget line items, seek a loan increase, or pay interest out of pocket. A worked example from PropertyMetrics illustrates the math: on a $1.5 million loan at 4% over a 6-month term with 50% average outstanding balance, the base reserve is $15,000 — rounded up to $17,500–$18,000 with a contingency buffer. Using 50% average outstanding as a baseline is standard practice, adjusted for front- or back-loaded draw schedules.
Because "construction projects always take longer than expected," add a buffer to your contractor's quoted timeline. Before locking in a builder contract, verify credentials — the Altadena Builder Directory's free CSLB license-lookup tool lets you confirm any California contractor's license in minutes, and every listing in the registry carries a verification seal once the license match is confirmed. A licensed, well-documented builder is your best defense against the delays that drain reserves.
Browse the Altadena Builder Directory — every custom home and fire-rebuild specialist is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board, with no paid rankings.
Construction-Only vs. Construction-to-Permanent: Choosing the Right Structure
When you finance a custom home, the loan structure you choose determines how many times you pay closing costs — and how much risk you carry. The two main options, construction-only and construction-to-permanent, can differ by thousands of dollars and one full round of underwriting.
Construction-to-permanent loans close once. The loan funds your build in stages, then automatically converts into a permanent mortgage with a 15–30 year term, either fixed or adjustable, according to Bankrate. Because there is no second closing, you pay one set of closing costs and never have to requalify.
Construction-only loans work differently. They cover the construction phase only, then require you to take out a separate end loan — meaning two closings and two sets of closing costs, each running 2%–5% of the loan amount. On a $500,000 loan, that could mean paying $20,000–$50,000 in cumulative closing costs instead of half that.
The bigger danger with construction-only financing is qualification risk. If your income drops, your credit score slips, or rates rise during your 12–18 month build, you may fail to qualify for the permanent loan — leaving you holding short-term construction debt on a finished home. A construction-to-permanent structure eliminates that requalification risk entirely, which matters in today's rate environment: the 30-year fixed averaged 7.40% as of October 15, 2026, per Freddie Mac, with forecasters expecting mid-to-high 6% rates through 2028.
For most borrowers, the recommendation is straightforward:
- Choose construction-to-permanent if you want one closing, one set of costs, and no second underwriting hurdle.
- Consider construction-only only if you expect to refinance anyway, shop rates at conversion, or your lender's permanent terms are unfavorable.
- Ask about FHA and VA construction-to-permanent versions if you qualify for those programs — they exist and can lower down payment requirements.
- Compare total costs across both structures, not just the headline rate, since construction loans typically price about one point above standard mortgage rates.
Whichever structure you pick, your lender will scrutinize your builder as closely as they scrutinize you. Loan approval requires detailed plans, a budget, a timeline, and a contract with a licensed builder. Before you sign anything, verify your contractor's license — the Altadena Builder Directory offers a free lookup tool tied to the California Contractors State License Board, and every listing in the registry is license-verified. For Altadena homeowners planning a custom build or fire rebuild, starting with vetted, verified builders like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) helps ensure the documentation your lender demands is in order from day one.
Your Pre-Application Checklist: Builder Documentation, Budget Buffers, and Lender Shopping
Before you ever sit down with a lender, your loan file is won or lost in the paperwork. Construction lenders underwrite a house that doesn't exist yet, so they expect a complete package: detailed construction plans, a line-item budget, a realistic timeline, and a signed contract with a licensed builder, plus a credit score of 620–680 and a down payment of 5%–20% depending on the lender, according to LendingTree's loan guide.
That builder contract deserves extra scrutiny. California homeowners can verify any contractor's license for free through the California Contractors State License Board, and the Altadena Builder Directory offers a free CSLB license-lookup tool alongside its registry of license-verified custom home and fire-rebuild builders — including listings like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) — so you can confirm credentials before signing anything a lender will rely on.
Next, size your interest reserve generously. Lenders seed a reserve account at the first draw and debit it monthly for your interest-only payments, and the standard baseline assumes roughly 50% of the loan is outstanding on average. PropertyMetrics' worked example — a $1.5 million loan at 4% over six months — produced a $15,000 base reserve, rounded up to $17,500–$18,000 with contingency. Because "construction rarely goes according to plan," as PropertyMetrics puts it, add a buffer to your builder's quoted timeline and to your rate assumption, since construction rates typically run about a point above traditional mortgages.
Then shop the loan itself. Regional banks and credit unions often run their own construction loan programs, and LendingTree reports borrowers save an average of $62,572 by comparing multiple lenders. With the 30-year fixed averaging 7.40% as of mid-October 2026 per Freddie Mac, even small rate differences compound across a 12–18 month build and permanent term.
Finally, close the gaps that stall draws and closings:
- Confirm builder's risk insurance is in place before closing.
- Agree on a draw schedule with your contractor and bank upfront.
- Set up a system for invoices, receipts, and proof of completed work — draw requests can run from 20 pages to 500+ on larger projects.
- Avoid cost overruns and uncontrolled change orders, which make lenders question budget management and delay disbursement.
Come to your lender interview with the plans, the verified builder, the padded reserve, and the insurance certificate ready, and you'll move through underwriting faster — and with fewer surprises once the first draw hits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is it harder to qualify for a construction loan than a regular mortgage?
How do construction loan payments actually work during the build?
What is an interest reserve, and why does it matter?
Should I get a construction-only loan or a construction-to-permanent loan?
Why do construction loan draws get delayed?
How much higher are construction loan rates than regular mortgage rates?
Build Smart: Turning Financing Complexity Into Your Advantage
Financing a custom home isn't harder because lenders are difficult — it's harder because the loan is secured by a house that doesn't exist yet. The borrowers who succeed are the ones who treat the construction loan as what it is: an exercise in managing uncertainty. That means choosing a construction-to-permanent structure to avoid a second closing and requalification risk, padding your interest reserve since construction rarely goes according to plan, keeping draw documentation meticulous, and shopping multiple lenders — where savings can average over $62,000. Above all, it means signing with a builder your lender can trust, because your contractor's license, track record, and paperwork are underwritten as closely as your credit score. Before you put a builder's name on a loan application, verify their credentials: the Altadena Builder Directory offers a free CSLB license lookup and a registry of license-verified custom home and fire-rebuild specialists, with no paid rankings. A verified builder today means fewer stalled draws, intact reserves, and a smoother path to move-in day.