HomeDirectoryBlogServicesVerify a ContractorFAQContact

Is a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Math

Back to BlogIs a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Math

Is a Prefab ADU Cheaper Than a Custom ADU? The Real Math

Key Facts

  • Prefab ADU final prices often run 2 to 2.5 times the factory price once site work and utility connections are included, according to one comparison guide.
  • Prefab ADUs are not cheaper overall — final totals land about the same as custom builds, per California ADU marketplace Maxable.
  • Keeping your ADU under 750 square feet can help you dodge roughly $10,000 in development and impact fees, per the Napa Sonoma ADU Center.
  • Contractor pricing can vary 20–40% for the same project, San Francisco cost data shows.
  • Prefab modules install in 1–3 days, yet total contract-to-occupancy still averages 7–10 months in California, Vision ADU reports.
  • Site prep and foundation work runs $10,000–$35,000 regardless of construction method, per ADU Zoning's cost guide.
  • Custom architectural design costs $8,000–$25,000 or more — 8–15% of an ADU project — while prefab folds plans into the base price, per Maxable's cost analysis.

The Sticker-Price Trap: Why Prefab Looks Cheaper Than It Is

Here's the most expensive mistake an ADU shopper can make: comparing a prefab factory unit price against a full custom construction contract. Those aren't equivalent numbers, and treating them as such is how homeowners end up with prefab quotes that balloon well past their budgets.

The headline number on a prefab ADU covers only what leaves the factory. It excludes site prep, foundation work, crane and delivery fees, utility connections, and finish-out — all of which apply to prefab builds just as they do to custom ones. As Vision ADU puts it, the unit price alone is not an apples-to-apples comparison; once site work and connections are included, total project costs typically land in a similar range for both methods.

Maxable, California's leading ADU marketplace, agrees: prefab ADUs are not cheaper overall, and final totals end up about the same as a custom-built ADU because permits, site prep, and materials cost similar amounts regardless of construction type. Prefab units also require full building permits — site prep, placement plans, and utility connections all need approval, and "prefabs don't get charged less than custom ADUs" on permits.

One heuristic helps translate a factory quote into a realistic budget: prefab final prices often run 2 to 2.5 times the factory price once site work and utility connections are included, according to one prefab vendor's comparison guide. Treat that multiplier as a directional estimate — it comes from a seller with an obvious stake in the answer — but it's a useful sanity check when a $150,000 unit starts looking like a $300,000 project.

So what's actually hiding outside that sticker price? The same hidden costs that blow up custom budgets:

  • Site prep and grading, which can run $10,000–$35,000 depending on the lot
  • Utility infrastructure, including a separate electric meter at $2,000–$5,000+
  • Permit and impact fees — potentially ~$10,000 in development and impact fees if the ADU exceeds 750 square feet
  • Crane, delivery, and finish-out costs that never appear in the factory quote

The practical takeaway: before you sign anything, ask each prefab provider for a complete all-in project estimate — not just the unit price — and budget a contingency of at least 10% for the surprises that hit both construction types. Since contractor pricing can vary 20–40% for the same project, comparing multiple full-scope quotes is the only way to know what a fair number looks like.

That's also where verification matters. Every listing in the Altadena Builder Directory is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board, and our free CSLB lookup tool lets you check any California contractor yourself before you commit. Whether you're weighing a prefab quote or a custom bid, start with builders whose licenses check out — JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) among the featured listings — so the only surprise in your project is how well it goes.

The Real Math: Where Prefab Genuinely Saves — and Where It Doesn't

The sticker price on a prefab brochure tells you almost nothing — the real ledger lives in the line items nobody photographs. Here is where prefab genuinely saves money, where it doesn't, and where custom quietly wins.

Prefab's most defensible savings start with design. Custom architectural design runs $8,000 to $25,000 or more for a large ADU — 8–15% of overall cost — while prefab folds its plans into the base price, according to California ADU marketplace Maxable. Factory inspections also replace most of the roughly 10 phased city inspections a custom build requires.

Prefab also strips out job-site overhead that custom builds can't avoid:

  • No site rental costs — fencing, porta-potty, dumpster — for months of construction
  • No weather delays or extended change-order windows
  • Potentially less markup: factory-direct buying may bypass the standard 15–20% general contractor markup on materials, though this is a vendor claim, not independently verified

Custom has its own counterweight. Finishes account for up to 30% of an ADU's total cost, and a disciplined homeowner can economize on custom finishes in ways a fixed prefab package simply doesn't allow, per Maxable's cost analysis. That flexibility is where many custom budgets quietly recover ground.

Then there's the San Francisco exception. In SF, prefab and modular ADUs run $180,000–$350,000 versus $300,000–$550,000 for new construction, according to ADU Zoning's San Francisco cost guide. That gap looks like proof prefab wins — but it isn't a universal rule. Industry analysis from Vision ADU, a contractor that builds both ways, explains it: prefab wins financially on remote lots with high labor costs, while stick-built wins near established contractor labor pools — like most of Southern California.

The honest takeaway: prefab's real edge is predictability and low disruption, not headline savings. Before comparing quotes, verify who's giving them — the Altadena Builder Directory's free CSLB license-lookup tool lets you confirm any California contractor's credentials, and every listing in the registry is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board.

Hidden Costs That Hit Both Prefab and Custom Budgets

The prefab sticker price looks like a bargain until the invoices start arriving. Site work, fees, and utilities hit both construction methods — and they're where most ADU budgets actually blow up.

According to a hidden-costs breakdown from Joy Line Homes, six categories routinely catch homeowners off guard: permit and impact fees, utility and infrastructure upgrades, site prep and grading, design revisions, temporary housing or storage, and landscaping and finishing. None of these care whether your unit arrived on a truck or was framed on-site.

Permits are the biggest misconception. Prefab ADUs still require full building permits — site prep, placement plans, and utility connections all need approval — and as Maxable notes, prefabs don't get charged less than custom ADUs on permitting. The paperwork is identical.

The costs add up fast:

  • Impact fees: In California, keeping your ADU under 750 square feet can help you avoid development and impact fees that may run around $10,000 if you exceed that threshold, per the Napa Sonoma ADU Center.
  • Utility upgrades: A separate electric meter alone can cost $2,000–$5,000 or more.
  • Site prep and grading: San Francisco data puts site prep and foundation work at $10,000–$35,000 — and modular units still need foundations, retaining walls, and grading regardless of their factory pedigree.

Timeline assumptions deserve scrutiny too. Module installation takes only 1–3 days, but total contract-to-occupancy for prefab in California averages 7–10 months — roughly the same as stick-built — because permitting, the 3–4 week foundation cure, and utility hookups are identical either way, according to Vision ADU. If you'll need temporary housing or off-site storage during construction, budget for it in both scenarios.

The fix is simple: build a contingency into your budget from day one. Most sources recommend 10% on the construction budget, with up to 20% for site-built work. Whatever method you choose, get multiple quotes — contractor pricing for the same project can vary 20–40% — and verify licenses before signing. Altadena homeowners can use the free CSLB license-lookup tool in the Altadena Builder Directory to confirm any California contractor's credentials, with every listing verified against the Contractors State License Board.

Which Build Is Right for Your Altadena Lot?

By now the math should be clear: neither option wins on price alone, so the right question for your Altadena lot is which trade-offs fit your property and priorities. Start with your terrain and access, then work backward to the construction method.

Choose prefab when predictability matters most. Prefab's genuine advantages are fixed pricing, pre-approved plans, and minimal on-site disruption — the modules arrive largely finished and installation takes just one to three days, according to a California contractor who builds both ways. You also skip the average of 10 phased city inspections a custom build requires, per Maxable's cost analysis. If you're living on the lot during construction or renting the main house, that low-disruption profile carries real value.

Choose custom when your lot or goals demand it. Custom — or stick-built — becomes necessary with sloped or difficult terrain, access points a crane can't reach, highly unique architectural requirements, or local zoning that mandates site-built construction, as one comparison guide notes. Custom also wins on flexibility: finishes account for up to 30% of an ADU's cost, and disciplined homeowners can economize in ways prefab's fixed packages don't allow. Industry observers also report custom units often appraise slightly higher thanks to design and finish flexibility.

Here's a quick decision checklist for your lot:

  • Flat, open lot with crane access and a standard design goal — prefab's predictability and low disruption shine.
  • Sloped terrain, narrow access, or a unique architectural vision — custom is likely your only real option.
  • You want to control finish costs line by line — custom offers flexibility prefab packages don't.
  • You're staying on-site during the build — prefab minimizes disruption.

One Altadena-specific nuance: location affects the math. Prefab tends to win financially on remote or rural lots where labor costs run high, while stick-built gains the edge near established contractor labor pools like most of Southern California — which includes Altadena. Don't assume prefab's factory efficiency translates to local savings when skilled trades are plentiful nearby.

And be skeptical of speed claims. While modules install in days, total contract-to-occupancy for prefab averages 7–10 months in California — roughly the same as stick-built — because permitting, foundation cure, and utility hookups happen regardless of method. As Vision ADU puts it, on-site framing was never the bottleneck.

Whatever direction you choose, verify your builder before signing. The Altadena Builder Directory lists ADU and custom home builders serving Altadena, each license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board — and the free CSLB lookup tool lets you confirm any contractor's credentials yourself.

Your Next Step: Get All-In Quotes From License-Verified Altadena Builders

The cheapest builder isn't the one with the lowest unit price — it's the one whose quote survives contact with reality. Once you know that total-project costs, not sticker prices, determine whether prefab or custom wins, your job shifts from picking a construction method to picking a builder you can trust with the real math.

Start by demanding an all-in quote that includes site prep, foundation, utility connections, delivery, permits, and finish-out — not just the structure itself. This matters whether you're comparing prefab or custom, since prefab final prices often land at 2 to 2.5 times the factory price once site work is included, according to a 2026 comparison guide. If a builder won't itemize these costs, treat that as a red flag, not a detail to sort out later.

Where possible, ask for a guaranteed maximum price. Most contractors won't offer one, but the question itself reveals how confident a builder is in their own numbers. Pair that request with a contingency — experts recommend holding back 10% of your construction budget for surprises like a separate electric meter ($2,000–$5,000+) or design revisions.

Then get at least three bids. Contractor pricing varies 20–40% for the same project, which means the spread between your first and third quote could easily exceed the entire prefab-vs-custom gap you were originally trying to measure. Comparing bids is the single fastest way to find real savings.

Before signing anything, verify every contractor's license. California's Contractors State License Board maintains public license records, and any reputable builder should pass a lookup instantly. Here's your pre-signing checklist:

  • Request a total-project (all-in) quote, itemized by phase, not a unit price
  • Ask for a guaranteed maximum price and note who says yes
  • Collect at least three bids and compare line items, not just totals
  • Verify each contractor's license through the CSLB before signing
  • Budget a 10% contingency for hidden costs like meters, grading, and fees

This is exactly why Altadena Builder Directory exists. It's a free, independent registry of ADU builders, custom home builders, remodelers, and fire-rebuild specialists serving Altadena — and every listing is license-verified against CSLB data, with a verification seal shown once a license match is confirmed. A free CSLB license-lookup tool lets you check any California contractor, not just those listed. Ratings come only from real attributed public sources, and the one featured placement — JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) — is clearly labeled as a paid placement, so you always know what you're looking at.

The prefab-vs-custom question ends at the quote level. The builder you choose determines whether the numbers you signed up for are the numbers you pay.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a prefab ADU actually cheaper than a custom-built ADU?
Usually not once you count everything. Multiple sources agree that prefab's low base price is where it starts, not where it ends — once site prep, permits, foundation, and utility connections are included, total costs typically land in a similar range for both methods, according to Vision ADU and Maxable's cost analysis. Prefab's real advantage is price predictability and low disruption, not headline savings.
Why does my $150,000 prefab quote keep turning into a $300,000 project?
Because the factory price excludes site prep, foundation work, crane and delivery fees, utility connections, and finish-out — all of which apply to prefab builds just like custom ones. One comparison guide estimates prefab final prices often run 2 to 2.5 times the factory price once site work and connections are included, per this prefab cost comparison. Always ask for an all-in, itemized quote before signing anything.
Do prefab ADUs skip permits since they're built in a factory?
No — that's one of the biggest misconceptions. Prefab ADUs still require full building permits covering site prep, placement plans, and utility connections, and as Maxable notes, prefabs don't get charged less than custom ADUs on permitting. The paperwork is essentially identical either way.
What hidden costs should I budget for regardless of prefab or custom?
Plan for site prep and grading ($10,000–$35,000), a possible separate electric meter ($2,000–$5,000+), and potentially ~$10,000 in development and impact fees if your ADU exceeds 750 square feet, per the Napa Sonoma ADU Center. Most experts recommend a 10% contingency on your construction budget — up to 20% for site-built work.
Is a prefab ADU faster to build than stick-built?
Not really, despite the marketing. While module installation takes only 1–3 days, total contract-to-occupancy for prefab in California averages 7–10 months — roughly the same as stick-built — because permitting, the 3–4 week foundation cure, and utility hookups happen regardless of method, according to Vision ADU. On-site framing was never the bottleneck.
How do I compare prefab and custom quotes fairly?
Compare all-in project totals, not unit prices — the factory price alone is not an apples-to-apples comparison with a full custom contract. Since contractor pricing can vary 20–40% for the same project, collect at least three itemized bids, ask for a guaranteed maximum price, and verify each contractor's license through the CSLB before signing — the Altadena Builder Directory's free lookup tool makes that last step easy.

The Bottom Line: It's Not Prefab vs. Custom — It's Sticker Price vs. Real Math

So, is a prefab ADU cheaper than a custom one? The honest answer: not meaningfully, once you count everything. Prefab's factory price excludes site prep, foundations, utility connections, permits, and finish-out — the same costs that hit custom builds — and final totals typically land in a similar range either way. Prefab's real edge is predictability and low disruption; custom's is flexibility, especially on finishes, which can account for up to 30% of total cost. The biggest savings lever isn't the construction method at all — it's comparing bids, since contractor pricing varies 20–40% for the same project, per ADU Zoning's cost data. Your next steps are simple: demand all-in, itemized quotes from at least three builders, budget a 10% contingency, and verify every license before signing. The Altadena Builder Directory makes that last part easy — every listing is license-verified against the CSLB, and the free lookup tool lets you check any California contractor yourself. Browse the registry and start your project with numbers you can trust.