
Which Backyard ADU Is Worth It Before You Commit to a Custom Build?
Key Facts
- A prefab ADU's final cost typically runs 2–2.5 times the advertised factory price once site work and utilities are included, per industry comparisons.
- Finished prefab ADUs often cost about the same as custom builds, despite prefab companies claiming 10–20% savings, according to Maxable's analysis.
- Junior ADUs are California's cheapest backyard housing path at $30,000–$80,000, built in just 2–4 months, per ADU zoning data.
- Garage conversions cost $150–$300 per square foot versus $300–$450 for detached new builds — often 30–50% less overall, per ADU cost estimates.
- Under California law, ADUs under 750 sq ft are exempt from impact fees, per state ADU cost data.
- Soft costs — design, engineering, and permits — add 10–18% of construction cost, roughly $12,000 to $30,000 per ADU, according to ADU cost data.
- Prefab units can be livable in 3–4 months versus 6–9 months for custom ground-up builds, California builders report.
The Sticker Price Trap: Why Your ADU Budget Math Is Probably Wrong
That $95,000 prefab ADU price on the manufacturer's website? It's not what you'll pay — and the gap between the sticker price and your final invoice is where most backyard ADU budgets fall apart.
The core problem is what the factory quote leaves out. According to Sweeten's prefab-vs-custom guide, the advertised package price typically excludes site preparation, foundations, permits, utilities, delivery, installation, and finishes. None of that is optional. Your prefab still needs an approved location, a foundation, inspections, and utility connections before anyone moves in.
The math gets stark once you add those line items. Industry comparisons find that a prefab's final cost typically runs 2 to 2.5 times the advertised factory price once site work and utility hookups are included, per a 2026 prefab cost comparison. A unit quoted at $100,000 can realistically finish closer to $250,000 all-in.
What's hiding behind that factory sticker:
- Site prep and foundation — grading, access work, and a code-compliant foundation the prefab must sit on
- Permits, property records, and inspection fees covering utility connections and site work
- Delivery and installation, sometimes requiring cranes and large flatbed access
- Finishes, which can account for up to 30% of an ADU's total cost
Here's the counterintuitive result: once those costs land, California builders report that a finished prefab often lands close to the same total cost as a custom build. Maxable's analysis reaches the same conclusion — prefab companies claim 10–20% savings, but the final total ends up about the same as a site-built ADU. Prefab's real advantages are speed and a locked factory price, not a lower bottom line.
This is why comparing an advertised prefab unit price against a contractor's custom bid is a category error. The only useful comparison, per Sweeten, is a complete prefab proposal beside a complete custom proposal — same square footage, same utility assumptions, same finish level, same site conditions.
Before you collect those proposals, assess your lot: access, slope, setbacks, and utility locations. The Altadena Builder Directory's free CSLB license-lookup tool lets you verify any California contractor you're considering — every listing in the registry is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board, so you're comparing numbers from builders whose credentials check out.
Know Your Four Paths: Conversions, JADUs, Prefab, and Custom Builds Compared
Before you fall in love with a floor plan, you need to know which of California's four ADU paths actually fits your lot, your budget, and your timeline. The differences are dramatic: the cheapest route can cost one-fifth of the most expensive, and the "budget-friendly" prefab option isn't always what it seems.
Garage conversions typically run $60,000–$180,000 and take 4–8 months, producing 200–800 sq ft of living space, according to ADU zoning data. Because they reuse an existing foundation, walls, and roof, conversions cost $150–$300 per square foot versus $300–$450 for detached new builds — often 30–50% less overall, per ADU cost estimates. California also requires no parking replacement for conversions.
Junior ADUs (JADUs) are the true budget path: $30,000–$80,000, completed in just 2–4 months, capped at 500 sq ft. Built within your existing home's footprint, they avoid nearly all site work.
Prefab units run $80K–$250K with 200–1,200 sq ft available. Here's the catch: the advertised factory price excludes site prep, foundations, permits, utilities, delivery, and finishes — and the final cost typically lands at 2–2.5x the sticker price, per industry comparisons. Finished prefab projects often cost about the same as custom builds. Prefab's real advantages are speed (3–4 months livable) and locked-in pricing, versus the 20% contingency fund most site-built projects require.
Detached custom builds are the premium route: $150K–$350K, 8–14 months, up to 1,200 sq ft. You get total design control, but soft costs — design, engineering, permits — add 10–18% on top of construction.
Under California law (SB 543 / Gov. Code 66324), ADUs under 750 sq ft and JADUs up to 500 sq ft are exempt from impact fees. Since most conversions and JADUs fall under these thresholds, the exemption stacks on top of the existing-structure savings — making small conversions dramatically cheaper per usable square foot than any new-build option.
- JADU: $30K–$80K, 2–4 months, ≤500 sq ft — fastest, cheapest, no impact fees
- Garage conversion: $60K–$180K, 4–8 months, 200–800 sq ft — best value per square foot
- Prefab: $80K–$250K, 3–6 months, 200–1,200 sq ft — predictable pricing, but verify delivery access first
- Detached custom: $150K–$350K, 8–14 months, 400–1,200 sq ft — maximum design control, maximum cost
Whichever path you lean toward, the next step is the same: have a licensed contractor assess your lot — slope, setbacks, utility connections, and for prefab, whether a flatbed can even reach your property. The Altadena Builder Directory lists ADU builders whose licenses are verified against the California Contractors State License Board, so you can confirm credentials before anyone quotes a price.
Your Lot Decides Before Your Budget Does: The Property Fit Checklist
The floor plan you pinned on Pinterest means nothing if a flatbed truck can't reach your backyard. Before comparing prices or picking a model, your lot has already narrowed your options — often more than your budget ever will.
Industry guidance is blunt on this point: a design that looks ideal online can become a poor fit if the lot is narrow, sloped, or crowded with trees and easements. Lot dimensions, setbacks, driveways, and delivery access should all be assessed before you select a floor plan, not after.
Prefab has a hard physical constraint most buyers discover too late. Delivery requires large flatbed trucks and sometimes cranes, and narrow roads, low power lines, or tight corners can rule out delivery entirely. In those cases, site-built construction isn't a preference — it's the only option. The same goes for extremely difficult terrain, sloped lots, and crane-inaccessible access, where site-built remains the necessary path.
Run your property through this checklist before committing to either route:
- Access: Can a flatbed and crane reach the pad, or do low lines and tight corners block delivery?
- Terrain: Is the lot flat enough for a factory unit, or does slope make custom the default?
- Utilities: Are water and electrical connections close, or will systems need resizing at added cost?
- Constraints: Trees, easements, and setbacks that a pre-set floor plan can't design around?
Your intended use shapes the build just as much as the dirt does. A unit for an aging parent needs different features than a rental or a studio — mobility planning, fewer tight turns, and entrance placement all affect livability, according to renovation planning experts. Privacy and window placement matter for a rental tenant in ways they don't for a weekend art studio. And remember: prefab offers pre-set floor plans where moving a wall generally isn't on the table, while custom builders can design around constraints like heritage oak trees or triangular lots.
This is why experts recommend involving a general contractor early — before committing to either path. A site visit costs little; discovering mid-project that your dream unit can't physically arrive costs plenty. The Altadena Builder Directory lists ADU builders and design-build firms serving Altadena, each verified against the California Contractors State License Board, so the contractor assessing your lot is one you can actually trust.
Speed and Certainty vs. Design Control: Choosing What Actually Matters to You
The fastest way to choose between prefab and custom isn't comparing prices — it's deciding whether you value certainty or control more. Both paths can finish at similar total costs, so the real question is what kind of risk you'd rather carry.
Prefab's genuine advantages are speed and predictability. Factory-built units can be livable in 3–4 months from ordering, while a custom ground-up build typically runs 6–9 months. Just as important, the factory price is locked in — no mid-project price hikes — whereas most contractors require a 20% contingency fund on site-built projects to absorb surprises. If you're renting the unit out, that timeline gap has real dollars attached: at a national average of $2,100 per month in ADU rental income, a six-month delay equals roughly $12,600 in lost revenue.
Custom wins when your property or taste demands flexibility. A custom builder can design around a mature oak tree, a triangular lot, or a roofline that needs to match the main house. With prefab's pre-set floor plans, moving a wall generally isn't on the table. If your ADU is meant for an aging parent, custom also lets you plan mobility features, entrance placement, and door swings that a stock model can't accommodate.
One simple test cuts through the sales talk: ask for a guaranteed maximum price. Most custom contractors won't give you one; a factory-direct provider will. That single question reveals how much cost certainty each path actually offers — and how much risk you're being asked to absorb.
Here's the uncomfortable truth about overruns, though: they're often self-inflicted. Homeowners are frequently the biggest cause of ADU cost overruns because they change their minds mid-project about floor plans, window sizes, or finishes. Prefab's fixed plans protect you from yourself; custom requires discipline. Before signing anything:
- Write down your must-haves — size, finishes, accessibility — and treat them as locked once permits are filed.
- Budget the full 20% contingency if you build site-built, even if you hope not to use it.
- Compare a complete prefab proposal against a complete custom proposal with identical square footage, utility assumptions, and finish levels.
- Walk your lot first: narrow roads, low power lines, or tight corners can disqualify prefab delivery entirely.
Whichever direction you lean, verify who you're hiring before you commit. Every contractor listed in the Altadena Builder Directory is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board, and a free CSLB lookup tool lets you check any California contractor yourself — including firms like JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479), a featured listing. A five-minute license check is the cheapest certainty you'll get on this project.
Compare Complete Proposals, Then Verify Your Builder: Your Pre-Commitment Checklist
The cheapest proposal on paper is often the most expensive one in reality. That's because advertised prices and complete project costs are two very different numbers — and the only way to know which backyard ADU is worth it is to compare bids that actually match.
Start by requesting complete proposals side by side. As renovation cost research notes, the useful comparison is a full prefab proposal beside a full custom proposal — using the same square footage, utility assumptions, finish level, and site conditions. Otherwise you're comparing a factory price against a turnkey bid, which is why prefab's final cost typically lands at 2 to 2.5 times the advertised price once site work and utility connections are included.
Budget for the costs that every path carries. Soft costs — design, engineering, and permits — typically run 10–18% of construction cost, roughly $12,000 to $30,000 for a standard ADU, according to ADU cost data. Finishes alone can account for up to 30% of a project's total, and most site-built projects need a 20% contingency fund. Build these into your budget before you sign anything, not after.
Before choosing between prefab and custom, bring a general contractor in early to assess your property. Lot dimensions, slope, setbacks, driveway access, and utility locations should drive the decision — a design that looks ideal online can become a poor fit on a narrow lot, and tight access can disqualify prefab delivery entirely.
Your pre-commitment checklist:
- Get at least two complete proposals with identical square footage, utility assumptions, and finish levels
- Budget soft costs at 10–18% of construction plus a contingency fund
- Have a contractor walk the property to assess access, slope, and utilities
- Ask each builder for a guaranteed maximum price — and note who declines
- Verify every contractor's California license before signing
That last step matters more than any line item. The Altadena Builder Directory offers a free CSLB license-lookup tool so you can verify any California contractor against California Contractors State License Board records — and every listing in the directory carries a verification seal once a license match is confirmed. Ratings come only from real attributed public sources, with no paid rankings.
If you're evaluating builders for an Altadena ADU, browse the directory's license-verified listings — including featured contractor JMB Builders LLC (CSLB #1103479) — and run any bid you receive through the lookup tool before you commit.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is a prefab ADU actually cheaper than building custom?
What's the cheapest way to add an ADU to my backyard in California?
How long does each type of ADU take to build?
Why can't I just compare a prefab's website price to my contractor's bid?
Will my lot rule out a prefab ADU before I even look at models?
How can I protect myself from cost overruns on my ADU project?
The Right ADU Is the One That Fits Your Lot — and Your Builder Checks Out
The backyard ADU worth building isn't the one with the lowest advertised price — it's the one that matches your lot, your timeline, and a complete, honest budget. As we've seen, prefab's factory sticker typically excludes site prep, permits, utilities, and finishes, and its final cost often runs 2 to 2.5 times the advertised price — landing close to the same total as a custom build. Garage conversions and JADUs remain the value path, while custom wins when your lot or your plans demand flexibility. Your next steps are simple: walk your property with a licensed contractor, compare only complete proposals with identical assumptions, and ask who will stand behind a guaranteed maximum price. Then verify credentials before you sign. Every builder listed in the Altadena Builder Directory is license-verified against the California Contractors State License Board, and the free CSLB lookup tool lets you check any California contractor in minutes — a five-minute check that could save you six figures. Browse the directory's verified listings, run your bids through the lookup tool, and commit to the ADU — and the builder — you can actually trust.